Castor Oil Commercial Grade

Castor_oil_commercial_grade_aura_refoils_india.jpgCommercial grade castor oil is one of the standard & most common grades of castor oil. Commercial Castor Oil is produced by crushing steam cooked Castor seeds in expeller.It is used for many industrial applications. It is also known as the industrial grade castor oil. It is the basic material for manufacturing various grades of castor oil and castor derivatives.

The Commercial grade is used extensively in the manufacture of textile chemicals or as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives.

Applications:

  • In Lubricants manufacturing
  • Leather Industry
  • Illumination
  • Disinfectants
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Cosmetics
  • Chemical Industry
  • Starting material for various grades of castor oil and derivatives
Castor_oil_commercial_grade_aura_refoils_india_2.jpg
Specification
DESCRIPTION TEST METHOD SPECIFIC RANGE
Refractive Index at 20ºC Aocs cc 7.25 1.477 — 1.481
Moisture & Volatile Matter AocsCa 2e – 25 0.50 Percent Max
Insoluble Impurities 0.02 percent Max
Free Fatty Acid Aocs 13e.92 1 Percent Max
Acid Value AocsCaSa – 40 2.00 Max
Iodine Value (By Wiss, gI 2 / 100g) Aocs cd 1.25 82-90 Percent
Acetyl Value 140 Min
Saponification Value (mgKoH/gm) Aocs cd 3.25 177 – 187
Unsaponification Matter 1.00% Max
Hydroxyl Value Aocs cd 13-60 160 Min
Relative Density 15/15.5 DC 0.958 – 0.969
Viscosity at 20ºC Pas -
Viscosity at 25ºC Pas -
Viscosity Gardner- Holdt -
Color on Lovibond
1” Cell (Y+5R) 30.0 Units Mix
5 ¼” Cell (Y+5R) Aocs Cc 13E – 92
Color Gardner 3 Max
Iodine Color 4 Max
Appearance 25 DC Clear and free from suspended matter
Odor Slight, Characteristic
Ricinoleic Acid Content 85 Percent Min
Density at 30ºC Aocs 10C – 95 0.959
Stability Aocs Cc-10G-25 Stable, Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. May be light sensitive.
Solubility in Ethyl Alcohol Complete soluble without turbidity
Specific Gravity at 30 deg C 0.954 – 0.960
Insoluble Impurities AocsCa 3a – 36 0.02 Max