Castor Derivatives

Castor Derivatives

Castor Derivatives

derivatives-1

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) – Custom Made (Flake & Powder)

  • When hydrogen is added to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst, the resultant oil, called Hydrogenated Castor Oil, is transformed into a hard, brittle wax with a melt point of approximately 85-86 degrees Centigrade. This wax is extremely insoluble and is therefore well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives.
  • Hydrogenated castor oil’s main outlet is in the manufacture of greases, but it may also be used in a paper coating for food packaging. The product can be available with several different melting points, or in beaded or powdered form. Partially Hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetic formulations such as lipsticks and stick deodorants.

derivatives-2

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid – Custom made (Flakes & Powder).

  • 12-Hydroxystearic Acid is an off-white solid fatty acid with a melt point of approximately 77°C.
  • This product is used primarily in the manufacture of lithium and calcium based lubricating greases.
  • When reacted with an ester, 12HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.

derivatives-3

Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate (Liquid & Flakes)

  • Methyl 12 HSA (Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate Acid, Methyl 12 Hydroxy stearate) is formed by direct esterification of the 12HSA with methanol.
  • It is usually sold in the liquid form and is widely used in the continuous grease process. It has a lower melting point than 12HSA and is, therefore, easier to handle in the liquid form.
  • Greases made with Methyl 12HS can be formulated to higher drop points, and they experience both less bleeding and improved oxidative stability.

derivatives-4

Ricinoleic Acid – Custom made

  • Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 87%. Ricinoleic acid is the active component of castor oil.
  • Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It’s successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching).
  • Primary uses include coatings in plastics, inks and cosmetics. Sodium Recinoleate and Sulfo Ricinoleate posses strong bactericidal properties and therefore are used in toothpaste formulations.
  • They are widely used in textile finishing, for manufacturing dry-cleaning soaps, used in contraceptive jellies and in manufacturing food emulsifiers like Poly Glycerol and Poly Ricinoleate.