Products

Castor Oil Products

Castor Oil Products

castor_oil_img03

Castor Oil Commercial Grade

  • Commercial Castor Oil is produced by crushing steam cooked Castor seeds in expeller. It is used for many industrial applications. It is also known as the industrial grade castor oil. The Commercial grade is used extensively in the manufacture of textile chemicals or as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives.

castor_oil_img02

Refined Castor Oil First Special Grade F.S.G

  • First Special Grade Castor Oil is produced by refining Commercial Grade Castor Oil by undergoing bleaching and filtering process. Bleaching is done using bleaching earth and activated carbon, which helps to reduce colour, F.F.A. and Moisture content.
  • Castor Oil First Special Grade/BSS offered by us is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for distinguished applications.

castor_oil_img01

Castor Oil Pharmaceutical – USP Grade

  • Pharmaceutical Grade Castor Oil is produced by first pressing of Castor seed, without losing medicinal qualities. It is a clear, brilliant Colourless or slight yellow, viscous, from rancid odour.
  • USP grade refers to the castor oil prepared for United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) norms.
  • This oil is widely used in pharmaceutical applications

castor_oil_img01

Castor Oil Pharmaceutical – B.P Grade

  • Pharmaceutical Grade Castor Oil is produced by first pressing of Castor seed, without losing medicinal qualities. It is a clear, brilliant Colourless or slight yellow, viscous, from rancid odour.
  • BP grade refers to the castor oil prepared for British Pharmacopoeia (BP) norms.
  • This oil is widely used in pharmaceutical applications

castor_oil_img03-04

Refined Castor Oil Pale Pressed Grade

  • Pale pressed grade castor oil is a form of castor oil that is characteristically clear and free from suspended matter. It is light in color and low in acidity, it is obtained from the first pressing of the castor seed.
  • Pale Pressed Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require oil with lighter color and lower acidity. With proper certification, the pale oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use.

caster-oil

Castor Oil Cold Press Grade

  • Cold Pressed Castor Oil is a pure virgin transparent Castor Oil extracted in its natural form by pressing seeds without using steam cooking. This helps to preserve herbal and healing properties. It is considered as one of the most valuable laxatives in pharma industries. Its uses includes cure of skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions.
  • Castor oil has also been used to draw out styes in the eye by pouring a small amount into the eye and allowing it to circulate around the i nside of the eyelid.
  • The oil is also used as a rub or pack for various ailments, including abdominal complaints, headaches, muscle pains, inflammatory conditions, skin eruptions, lesions, and sinusitis.

Castor Derivatives

Castor Derivatives

derivatives-1

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) – Custom Made (Flake & Powder)

  • When hydrogen is added to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst, the resultant oil, called Hydrogenated Castor Oil, is transformed into a hard, brittle wax with a melt point of approximately 85-86 degrees Centigrade. This wax is extremely insoluble and is therefore well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives.
  • Hydrogenated castor oil’s main outlet is in the manufacture of greases, but it may also be used in a paper coating for food packaging. The product can be available with several different melting points, or in beaded or powdered form. Partially Hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetic formulations such as lipsticks and stick deodorants.

derivatives-2

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid – Custom made (Flakes & Powder).

  • 12-Hydroxystearic Acid is an off-white solid fatty acid with a melt point of approximately 77°C.
  • This product is used primarily in the manufacture of lithium and calcium based lubricating greases.
  • When reacted with an ester, 12HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.

derivatives-3

Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate (Liquid & Flakes)

  • Methyl 12 HSA (Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate Acid, Methyl 12 Hydroxy stearate) is formed by direct esterification of the 12HSA with methanol.
  • It is usually sold in the liquid form and is widely used in the continuous grease process. It has a lower melting point than 12HSA and is, therefore, easier to handle in the liquid form.
  • Greases made with Methyl 12HS can be formulated to higher drop points, and they experience both less bleeding and improved oxidative stability.

derivatives-4

Ricinoleic Acid – Custom made

  • Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 87%. Ricinoleic acid is the active component of castor oil.
  • Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It’s successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching).
  • Primary uses include coatings in plastics, inks and cosmetics. Sodium Recinoleate and Sulfo Ricinoleate posses strong bactericidal properties and therefore are used in toothpaste formulations.
  • They are widely used in textile finishing, for manufacturing dry-cleaning soaps, used in contraceptive jellies and in manufacturing food emulsifiers like Poly Glycerol and Poly Ricinoleate.