Hydrogenated Castor Oil -Flakes / Powder

Hydrogenated Castor Oil -Flakes / Powder

Hydrogenated_castor_oil_HCO_falke_powder_aura_refoils_india_1When hydrogen is added to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst, the resultant oil, called Hydrogenated Castor Oil, is transformed into a hard, brittle wax with a melt point of approximately 85-86 degrees Centigrade. This wax is extremely insoluble and is therefore well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives.

HCO is available as flakes or powder which melts to a clear transparent liquid. It is a non-toxic, non-hazardous material.

Hydrogenated castor oil is usedin manufacturing of greases, but it may also be used in a paper coating for food packaging. The product can be available with several different melting points, or in beaded or powdered form. Partially Hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetic formulations such as lipsticks and stick deodorants.

Applications:

  • Condenser
  • Impregnation
  • Paper coatings
  • Polishes
  • Coatings
  • Waxes
  • Cosmetics
Hydrogenated_castor_oil_HCO_falke_powder_aura_refoils_india_2
Specification
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL (Grade 1)
Melting Point Min 85 C
Acid Value Max 3
Iodine Value Max 3
Hydroxyl Value Min 155
Saponification Value 177-185
Colour Max 2 (Gardner)