Ricinoleic Acid

Ricinoleic Acid – Custom made

Ricinoleic_acid_aura_refoils_indiaRicinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 87%. Ricinoleic acid is the active component of castor oil.

Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It’s successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching).

Primary uses include coatings in plastics, inks and cosmetics. Sodium Recinoleate and SulfoRicinoleateposses strong bactericidal properties and therefore are used in toothpaste formulations.

They are widely used in textile finishing, for manufacturing dry-cleaning soaps, used in contraceptive jellies and in manufacturing food emulsifiers like Poly Glycerol and Poly Ricinoleate.

Specification
Description : RICINOLEIC ACID
Acid value 175 – 185
Iodine value 82-91
Hydroxyl Value 150 MIN.
Saponification value 177-186
Colour Gardner Max 6
Ricinoleic Acid content Min 85%
Unsaponification value Max 1.0%